Target: Phil Anderson, Director of the Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife
Goal: Protect the declining population of tufted puffins
The tufted puffin has experienced huge declines in population. Due to varying factors, the tufted puffin could be extinct in 40 years. Currently, this seabird is not listed as endangered. Take action now to demand that the Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife (WDFW) protect this precious species from extinction.
The Washington coast has experienced a severe decline in puffin breeding sites. Once a prominent species in the area, the population was estimated at nearly 25,000 individuals in the early 1900’s. Now, 39 of the 44 breeding sites used by Washington puffins are either abandoned or rarely used. This struggling species suffers an 8.9 percent annual rate of decline in population. From such dwindling numbers, Washington State will now consider listing the tufted puffin as endangered.
With a brilliant orange beak and an impressive plumage, the tufted puffin is iconic to Washington’s coast. Similar to penguins, the puffin has a body adapted for diving under water. There are numerous reasons for the puffins’ decline. Most notably, climate change, oil spills, disturbance of nests, and predators are to blame. The event that caused the most casualties was the Tenyo Maru oil spill in 1991. This devastating oil spill killed an estimated nine percent of the state’s puffin population.
Conservation efforts must be enforced to protect this fragile species. By signing this petition, you are urging the WDFW to finally declare the tufted puffin as endangered.
Dear Director Anderson,
The tufted puffin is an iconic and treasured seabird. Washington’s coast would never be the same if this species were to become extinct. If the tufted puffin is not listed as endangered in Washington, this unique bird would disappear in just 40 years. I am writing to you to demand action. The tufted puffin should be listed as an endangered species in Washington State.
The puffin population in your state declines by 8.9 percent every year. Thirty-nine of the 44 puffin breeding sites in Washington have been abandoned or are rarely used. Climate change, oil spills, nest disturbances, and predators contribute to the puffins’ severe decline. The puffin population suffered major losses from the 1991 Tenyo Maru oil spill. This one spill contributed to a nine percent decrease in total population.
The WDFW must enforce conservation efforts for this struggling species. Please take action to list the tufted puffin as endangered.
[Your Name Here]
Photo credit: Seabamirum via Flickr